Cahaba Disaster Recovery, LLC v. Rodgers et al
[…] Dixie Ag Supply, Inc., 631 So. 2d 922, 924-25 11 (Ala. 1994) (oral representations concerning the nature and purpose of herbicide safener constituted a promise that became part of the basis of the bargain). Accordingly, the Court finds that an express warranty was made and breached by International Lining. In support of their affirmative defenses, Defendants rely on a provision of the Alabama Uniform Commercial Code that sets forth that a buyer’s acceptance of nonconforming goods precludes its right to return the goods to the seller. See id. at 4-5 (quoting Ala. Code § 7-2607(2) (2006) (“Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured . . . .”)).