Cahaba Disaster Recovery, LLC v. Rodgers et al
[…] To preserve its right to recover damages, a buyer who has accepted nonconforming goods 8 See Ala. Code § 7-2-606(1)(b) (2006) (acceptance occurs when the buyer fails to make an effective rejection after having had a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods). As demonstrated by the fact that Eblen referred to FOC boom as “the other absorbent” as late as June 10, 2010 (Pl.’s Trial Ex. 43), Cahaba’s acceptance of FOC boom was apparently made without knowledge of its inability to absorb oil. 12 must timely notify the seller of the breach. Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) (“The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”). Eblen’s June 24, 2010 email, which was sent immediately after Cahaba discovered that the FOC boom was not absorbent, satisfies the notice requirement.