Cahaba Disaster Recovery, LLC v. Rodgers et al
[…] Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., 508 F.3d 995, 1001 (11th Cir. 2007); see also 14 Lewis v. Haskell Co., 304 F. Supp. 2d 1347, 1351 (M.D. Ala. 2004) (citing Bel-Bel Int’l Corp. v. Cmty. Bank of Homestead, 162 F.3d 1101, 1110-11 (11th Cir. 1998)). Alabama law allows for prejudgment interest on damages for breach of contract, accruing as of the date of the breach. See Lapeyrouse Grain Corp. v. Tallant, 439 So. 2d 105, 111 (Ala. 1983) (observing that the statute allowing prejudgment interest on damages for breach of contract “has been part of Alabama law since 1852”); Ala. Code § 8-8-8 (2008) (“All contracts . . . for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day . . . such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, [should have been] performed.”). Accordingly, Cahaba is entitled to prejudgment interest accruing as of May 7, 2010 (the date of International Lining’s nonconforming tender) at the statutory rate of 6% per annum. See Rhoden v.