Cahaba Disaster Recovery, LLC v. Rodgers et al
[…] While the record establishes that Cahaba accepted the FOC boom by relying on Rodgers’ and the boom manufacturer’s representations that it would absorb oil and by waiting nearly seven weeks from the date of delivery to assess the validity of that assurance,8 the code section relied upon by Defendants also notes that a buyer who accepts nonconforming goods does not forfeit its right to otherwise recover for a seller’s breach. Ala. Code § 7-2-607(2) (“[A]cceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this article for nonconformity.”). As the Eleventh Circuit explained more than two decades ago in a case that turned on an identical provision of Florida’s commercial code, “the sections relating to rejection and revocation of acceptance do not limit a buyer’s right to sue for damages for breach of contract.” Nyquist v.