Cahaba Disaster Recovery, LLC v. Rodgers et al
[…] See Ala. Code § 7-2-607 cmt. n.4 (“The notification which saves the buyer’s rights under this Article need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through negotiation.”) Accordingly, Cahaba has preserved its right to recover damages for International Lining’s established breaches. The quantum of those damages is discussed below in Section IV. IV. Damages The measure of damages for breach of warranty in regard to accepted goods is governed by Ala. Code § 7-2-714, which provides in pertinent part: The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount . . . . In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 7-2-715 may also be recovered. Ala. Code §§ 7-2-714(2)-(3) (2006).