GeoVera Specialty Insurance Co. v. Small et al
[…] In light of the flaws in the instant motion and the disposition thereof, the court does not find it necessary to provide ADA Tierney or the Office of the Mobile County District Attorney an opportunity to respond. to, medical records, psychological evaluations, counselor’s notes, prescriptions and/or medications, investigative records, photographs, police reports, interviews, witness statements, indictments, audio and/or video recordings, etc. The District Attorney declined to produce the records, citing Alabama Code § 12-213.1(c), which provides as follows: Under no circumstance may a party to a civil or administrative proceeding discover material which is not authorized discoverable by a defendant in a criminal matter. Noncriminal parties may upon proper motion and order from a court of record: Secure photographs, documents and tangible evidence for examination and copying only by order of a court imposing such conditions and qualifications as may be necessary to protect a chain of custody of evidence; or protect the prosecutors’, law enforcement officers’, or investigators’ work product; or to prevent the loss or destruction of documents, objects, or evidence. Such discovery order may be issued by a court of record upon proof by substantial evidence, that the moving party will suffer undue hardship and that the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources. Particularly in light of the breadth of its subpoena, GeoVera’s motion fails to comply with the requirements of the applicable code section.