Bama Bayou, LLC v. Federal Deposit Insurance Company
[…] involving the FDIC and plaintiff to this district court and thus made a “conscious decision . . . to
submit itself to the jurisdiction of this court for resolution of the issues between itself and the
plaintiff.” Plaintiff also argues that because this action involves reformation of a foreclosure deed
for real property located in Baldwin County, Alabama, it is “local” and not “transitory”, and
therefore, the venue provision of 12 U.S.C. § 94 does not apply and there is no basis to transfer to
the Northern District of Georgia.
Section 94 provides that venue is proper in the district where the bank in receivership has it
principal place of business. The venue statute provides as follows:
Any action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver, or against the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be
brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the district
in which that association's principal place of business is located, or, in the event any
State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding,
in such court in the county or city in which that association's principal place of
business is located.
12 U.S.C. § 94.
The venue provision unambiguously states that venue of any action against the FDIC or
against a bank for which the FDIC is a receiver, is proper in the district where the bank’s principal
place of business is located. Also, as the FDIC points out, the distinction between transitory and
local actions appears to have given way to the 1983 amendment which expressed the intent of
Congress for consolidation of actions involving failed banks. Additionally, plaintiff’s argument that