Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Imagine CBQ, LLC et al
[…] She also stated that she conversed with Emily Miles at BBT about this prior agreement. (Doc. 57-1). This oral agreement violates the statute of frauds and therefore does not bind the parties. Ala. Code § 8-9-2 (1975). (“In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing: . . . (7) Every agreement or commitment to lend money, delay or forebear repayment thereof or to modify the provisions of such an agreement or commitment except for consumer loans with a principal amount financed less than $25,000”). 7 There is in the record an “Assignment of Security Instruments