Mykins v. Alabama Department of Human Resources (DHR) et al
[…] Exhibit 2 clearly does so. As to all other exhibits, the defendants have not
demonstrated that they should be kept under seal pursuant to these statutes.
With respect to Juvenile Court proceedings and files, the defendants cite
Ala. Code §§ 12-15-129 and 12-15-13, as well as Rule 18 of the Alabama Rules of
Juvenile Procedure. Section 12-15-129 provides that “[t]he general public shall be
excluded from delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency hearings ….”
While some of the defendants’ exhibits appear to implicate dependency hearings,
Section 12-15-129 does not appear to address the confidentiality of records. Rule
18 permits the dissemination of certain statistical information and so is not
implicated here. Section 12-15-133 lists certain records that “shall be confidential
and shall not be released to any person, department, agency, or entity, except as
provided elsewhere in this section.” Ala. Code § 12-15-133(a). Among the listed
items are: “[j]uvenile legal files (including formal documents as petitions, notices,
motions, legal memoranda, orders, and decrees)”; and “[b]irth certificates.” Id. §
12-15-133(a)(1), (2)(h). Exhibits 1, 3-8, 9B-C, 10B-G, and 27 appear to fall
within this rule. To the extent the defendants assert that any other exhibits fall
within the provisions concerning Juvenile Court material, they have not