Mykins v. Alabama Department of Human Resources (DHR) et al
[…] department or other agency pertaining to such a person shall not be open for public
inspection.” Id. § 38-9-6(e). Since the individual at issue is not an adult, the latter
section appears inapplicable. As to the other sections, the defendants have not
identified the exhibits or portions of exhibits, if any that implicate them and only
Exhibit 2 clearly does so. As to all other exhibits, the defendants have not
demonstrated that they should be kept under seal pursuant to these statutes.
With respect to Juvenile Court proceedings and files, the defendants cite
Ala. Code §§ 12-15-129 and 12-15-13, as well as Rule 18 of the Alabama Rules of
Juvenile Procedure. Section 12-15-129 provides that “[t]he general public shall be
excluded from delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency hearings ….”
While some of the defendants’ exhibits appear to implicate dependency hearings,
Section 12-15-129 does not appear to address the confidentiality of records. Rule
18 permits the dissemination of certain statistical information and so is not
implicated here.