Johnson v. Astrue
[…] DECISION Based on the application for supplemental security income protectively filed on March 22, 2007, the claimant was not disabled under sections 1602 and 1614(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act through the date of the Administrative Law Judge’s decision dated April 22, 2009. (Id.) The foregoing decision of the Appeals Council is the final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security before this Court for review. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (2011) (“The Appeals Council may deny a party’s request for review or it may 6 decide to review a case and make a decision. The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised.”) with 20 C.F.R. §422.210(a) (“A claimant may obtain judicial review of a decision by an administrative law judge if the Appeals Council has denied the claimant’s request for review, or of a decision by the Appeals Council when that is the final decision of the Commissioner.”).