United States of America v. Diagnostic Physicians Group, P.C. et al
[…] In this case, the Court has reviewed the evidence and determined, as reasons set forth herein, the motion to amend is DENIED as futile and the motion to dismiss the Relator’s claim for retaliation and wrongful discharge as to the Infirmary Defendants is GRANTED. The Relator brings his third amended complaint for “retaliation and wrongful and retaliatory discharge pursuant to the whistleblower retaliation provisions of the [False Claims Act], as amended, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).” (Doc. 66, p. 2) The statute provides that “[a]ny employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make” them “whole” if they are “discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), the Infirmary Defendants move to dismiss the Relator’s third amended complaint on basis that he fails to state a claim against them upon which relief may be granted.