Shepard-Salgado v. Tyndall Federal Credit Union et al
[…] FCRA both by obtaining Salgado’s credit report without a proper purpose and by using false
pretenses. These are not distinct violations of the FCRA, but are instead intertwined as a single
claim for relief under the statutory scheme.4
“[T]he FCRA permits agencies to furnish credit reports only for certain statutorily
enumerated purposes.” Pintos v. Pacific Creditors Ass’n, 605 F.3d 665, 674 (9th Cir. 2010)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under the terms of the statute, “[a] person shall
4
In suggesting that the two theories are distinct, plaintiff invokes 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681q for her “false pretenses” liability argument. That section provides that “[a]ny person
who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting
agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years,
or both.” Id. Before the current version of § 1681b went into effect in 1996, courts interpreted
“false pretenses” as meaning “failure to disclose the lack of a permissible purpose.” Phillips v.
Grendahl, 312 F.3d 357, 364 (8th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted). With that 1996 amendment,