McCall v. Mitchem
[…] Rule 13.2(a), Ala.R.Crim.P., provides that an indictment shall be a plain, concise statement of the charge in ordinary language sufficiently definite to inform a defendant of common understanding of the offense charged and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, upon conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. In Alabama, an indictment is sufficient if it substantially follows the language of the statute violated, provided the statute prescribes with definiteness the elements of the offense. Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states that “[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person.” Section 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala. Code 1975, states that murder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle is a capital offense. McCall’s indictment tracked the language of the relevant statutes.