Crabtree v. Volkert, Inc.
[…] errors, and prevent future errors when they became aware of same; and that only four (4)
employees in the entire Volkert organization ever had their salaries reduced between 2008 and
2011 for partial-day absences. There is no evidence that any other Volkert manager at any time
in any location misapplied the salary-deduction policy in the manner that Harmening did, or that
any other Volkert employee was subjected to improper deductions at any time. Simply put, the
facts do not demonstrate that the “employer had an actual practice of making improper
deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). As such, by operation of subsection (a), the facts do not
“demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis,” and Volkert
does not lose the exemption. Id.21
21
In so concluding, the undersigned notes that plaintiffs’ briefs shift the focus from
Volkert’s intent and actual practice to those of Harmening. (See, e.g., doc. 28, at 20-21
(Continued)
-22-