Crabtree v. Volkert, Inc.
[…] supra, Volkert fully reimbursed employees for improper deductions. Fourth, the record
unambiguously shows that Volkert made “a good faith commitment to comply in the future” in
the form of implementing additional procedural safeguards to prevent improper deductions, as
well as one-on-one discussions in which Gilbey educated Harmening about Volkert’s salary
deduction policies and instructed her on the proper application of same. Fifth, the record is
devoid of evidence that Volkert “willfully violate[d] the policy by continuing to make improper
deductions after receiving employee complaints.” § 541.603(d).19 Accordingly, the subsection
18
According to the regulation, “[t]he best evidence of a clearly communicated
policy is a written policy that was distributed to employees prior to the improper pay deductions
by, for example, … publishing the policy in an employee handbook.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(d).
That was done here, inasmuch as the deductions policy was included in Volkert’s Personnel
Practices Manual; therefore, the “clearly communicated policy” requirement is satisfied.
19
Plaintiffs vigorously pursue this prong of subsection (d), pointing to the July 22,