Crabtree v. Volkert, Inc.
[…] isolated or inadvertent will not result in loss of the exemption for any employees subject to such
improper deductions, if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions.”
same manager. See, e.g., Avery, 24 F.3d at 1342 (rejecting defendant’s argument that “our
holding that Lt. Jacks is not a salaried employee would not affect the salaried status of the other
lieutenants,” and instead clarifying that “[w]e hold that the suspension of Lt. Jacks destroyed not
only his salaried status but that of the other lieutenants as well”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b) (“If the
facts demonstrate that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the
exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for
employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the
actual improper deductions.”). Crabtree and Everhardt worked in the same job classification for
the same manager. Accordingly, the salary-basis analysis is identical for each plaintiff’s FLSA
overtime claims, notwithstanding their divergent experiences in terms of actual partial-day
deductions from salary.
16