McMillian v. Astrue
[…] “In making an RFC determination, the ALJ must consider the record evidence, including evidence of non-severe impairments.” Id. (citation omitted); compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”), with 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other evidence.”). From the foregoing, it is clear that the ALJ is responsible for determining a claimant’s RFC—a deep-seated principle of Social Security law, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) (“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 416.1429 or at the Appeals Council review level under § 416.1467, the administrative law judge or the 5 administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.”), that this Court has never taken issue with. See, e.g., Hunington ex rel. Hunington v. Astrue, No. CA 08-0688-WS-C, 2009 WL 2255065, at *4 (S.D. Ala.