SE Property Holdings, LLC v. The Rookery III, A Condominium, Owners' Association, Inc. et al
[…] C. SPH’s Claim Against Cooper for Denial of Access. In Count Two of the Complaint, SPH brings a statutory claim against Cooper, personally, for denying SPH access to the Association’s books and records.32 SPH alleges that “Cooper has denied SPH access to the Association’s books and records without justification” and that she is therefore liable in damages under Alabama Code § 10A-1-3.32. Subsection (d) of that statute allows an award of damages against “[a]ny agent or governing person of an entity who, without reasonable cause, refuses to allow any owner or member … to inspect any books or records of the entity.” Id. Cooper’s argument for why SPH cannot prevail on this claim is as simple as it is compelling. Her position – and the uncontroverted evidence of record – is that the Association’s books and records were never in her custody or control.