Kennedy v. Astrue
[…] ‘that which [the claimant] is still able to do despite the limitations caused by his . . .
This Court’s review of the Commissioner’s application of legal principles,
however, is plenary. Walker v. Bowen, 826 F.2d 996, 999 (11th Cir. 1987).
3
10
impairments.’” Hanna v. Astrue, 395 Fed.Appx. 634, 635 (11th Cir. Sept. 9, 2010), quoting
Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1238 (11th Cir. 2004). “In making an RFC
determination, the ALJ must consider all the record evidence, including evidence of
non-severe impairments.” Hanna, supra (citation omitted); compare 20 C.F.R. §
416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant
evidence in your case record.”) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess your
residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.”).
From the foregoing, it is clear that the ALJ is responsible for determining a
claimant’s RFC, a deep-seated principle of Social Security law, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c)
(“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 416.1429 or at the