Salter v. Astrue
[…] Oct. 15, 2010) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.945(a)); see also Hanna v. Astrue, 395 Fed. App’x 634, 635 (11th Cir. Sept. 9, 2010)
(per curiam) (“A claimant’s RFC is ‘that which [the claimant] is still able to do despite
the limitations caused by his . . . impairments.’”) (quoting Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d
1232, 1238 (11th Cir. 2004)).
“In making an RFC determination, the ALJ must consider
the record evidence, including evidence of non-severe impairments.”
Hanna, 395 Fed.
App’x at 635 (citation omitted).
The ALJ is responsible for determining a claimant’s RFC.
See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. §
416.946(c) (“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under
§
416.1429 or at the Appeals Council review level under § 416.1467, the administrative
law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the
Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional
capacity.”); Hunington ex rel. Hunington v. Astrue, No. CA 08-0688-WS-C, 2009 WL
2255065, at *4 (S.D. Ala. July 28, 2009) (“Residual functional capacity is a determination
4
made by the ALJ[.]”) (order adopting report and recommendation of the undersigned).