GOS Operator, LLC v. Sebelius et al
[…] Vencor, 63 F. Supp.2d at 9; see also Lake County, 854 F. Supp. at 1340. Viewed through this prism, there was no need for § 1395i-3(h)(5) to mention termination in the list of sanctions that may be imposed during the hearing process because the purpose of that subsection was to develop and implement certain intermediate sanctions, not to elaborate on (much less impinge upon) a termination remedy previously extended to the Secretary. 27 As previously discussed, the termination remedy was created by 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2)(A), which authorized the Secretary to “terminate [a provider] agreement after the Secretary … has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter and regulations thereunder.” Id.