GOS Operator, LLC v. Sebelius et al
[…] But this would make no sense.28 After all, elsewhere in § 1395i-3, Congress unequivocally states that “[i]t is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in skilled nursing facilities under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety, 28 Despite its weaknesses in other respects, plaintiff’s position has the virtue of being unwavering and unflinching. Under plaintiff’s reading of the statute, there can be no distinction between immediate jeopardy and other situations for purposes of this section.