GOS Operator, LLC v. Sebelius et al
[…] As noted, one of GOS’s ultra vires claims is that the Secretary lacks statutory authority to terminate a provider agreement in the absence of a finding of immediate jeopardy. In seeking to terminate GOS’s Provider Agreement, the Secretary is acting pursuant to its own regulations, which provide in pertinent part as follows: “If a facility’s deficiencies do not pose immediate jeopardy to residents’ health or safety, and the facility is not in substantial compliance, CMS … may terminate the facility’s provider agreement.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.412(a); see also § 488.412(d) (“CMS terminates the provider agreement … if the facility is not in substantial compliance within 6 months of the last day of the survey.”); § 488.456(b)(1)(i) (“CMS … may terminate a facility’s provider agreement if a facility … [i]s not in substantial -22- compliance with the requirements of participation, regardless of whether or not immediate jeopardy is present”).