Salter v. Booker et al
[…] could find that these Defendants acted with deliberate indifference when they failed
to enforce or follow the written jail policies and procedures put in place to protect
suicidal prisoners.
36
2. State-Agent Immunity
Defendants contend that Defendants Mitchell, Trent and Pate are entitled to
state-agent immunity on Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim. In 1994, the Alabama
Legislature enacted law providing immunity for law enforcement officers exercising
discretionary authority in certain circumstances. ALA. CODE § 6-5-338(a) (1975).
Section 6-5-338(a) provides:
Every peace officer … who is employed or appointed pursuant to the
Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed
as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof …
shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such
shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct
in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope
of his or her law enforcement duties.
Later on, the Alabama Supreme Court explained that “‘[t]he restatement of
State-agent immunity as set out by this court in Ex parte Cranman, [792 So. 2d 392
(Ala. 2000)], governs the determination of whether a peace officer is entitled to