In Re: Natures Way Marine, LLC
[…] (Docs. 244-246). 7 While Apex briefed the second and third Scindia duties (Doc. 245 at 12-13), Brunson did not allege “active operations” or “duty to intervene” in his Verified Complaint; thus, these duties are not at issue in this case. 6 A. Apex’s Vessel Status Apex’s motion for summary judgment as to Brunson’s claims against it are premised on Apex’s presumed status as a “vessel” for purposes of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). Section 905(b) of the LHWCA provides a right of action to longshoremen injured due to negligence of a vessel. The LHWCA defines “vessel” broadly: “[u]nless the context requires otherwise, the term ‘vessel’ means any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21) (emphasis added). See also Stewart v. Dutra Const. Co., 543 U.S. 481 (2005) (providing that Section 902(21) “lists the parties liable for the negligent operation of a vessel[[]”); Mallard v.