Joffrion et al v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, Allstate is not entitled to summary judgment on the grounds that it has not denied the plaintiffs’ claim. B. Legal Entitlement to Recover. “[T]here can be no breach of an uninsured motorist contract, and therefore no bad faith, until the insured proves that he is legally entitled to recover.” Quick v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 429 So. 2d 1033, 1035 (Ala. 1983). This prerequisite to bad faith liability stems from Section 32-7-23 of the Alabama Code, which requires automobile policies to include UIM coverage “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages” from uninsured owners or operators. See LeFevre v. Westberry, 590 So. 2d 154, 156-57 (Ala. 1991) (explaining the [] 5 genesis of the term). An insurer presumably could elect to use language more favorable to the insured, but the policies at issue here mirror the statutory language.