Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] needlessly create a contradiction between subsection (c) (which Seaport reads as providing that §
11109 applies only to persons employed on fishing vessels) and subsection (a) (which provides
on its face that it applies to any “master or seaman,” without regard to the type of vessel).6
Third, even if § 11109 were ambiguous as to its breadth (which the Court finds not to be the
case), the legislative history obliterates all doubt in confirming that the section was intended to
reach both seamen and employees of fishing vessels. The “Revision Notes and Legislative
Reports” accompanying § 11109 confirm that “Section 11109 limits the attachment of a
seaman’s wages and establishes certain rules for the assignment of a seaman’s wages. It also
applies to fishermen on fishing vessels.” Id. (emphasis added).7 And fourth, the Supreme Court
5
See, e.g., United States v. Crape, 603 F.3d 1237 (11th Cir. 2010) (courts “will not
attribute words to Congress that it has not written”) (citation omitted); Friends of Everglades v.