Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] 10315(c). To foreclose any further time-consuming, unproductive frolic and detour down this
particular rabbit trail as this litigation moves forward, the Court clarifies that any claim for relief
Smith might be pursuing under § 10315(c) is not cognizable as a matter of law. The subject
allotments are not unlawful under § 10315(c) because that section has no bearing on these facts
and circumstances. As noted, § 10315(c) is found in Chapter 103, whose application is confined
to a particular subset of vessels that Smith has not alleged to exist here. To be sure, § 11109
(which, as discussed supra, does apply in this case) states that “[a]n assignment or sale of wages
or salvage made before the payment of wages does not bind the party making it, except
allotments authorized by section 10315 of this title.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b). Contrary to
plaintiff’s suggestion, however, the statutory reference to § 10315 does not cause that section to
transcend Chapter 103 in the sense of making the “lawful” provision in § 10315(c) applicable
outside the Chapter 103 context.