Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] involuntary court ordered garnishments and attachments and not the prevention of voluntary
deductions.” Id. at 154. Williams cites no authority and offers no rationale for this
determination, which appears never to have been adopted by any court anywhere. As this Court
recently explained, “even if Williams has any persuasive capacity in the context of Section
11109(a), it has none under Section 11109(b). By its terms, Williams is limited to the former
context, and … it appears likely that a voluntary-involuntary distinction would make no sense
under Section 11109(b).” Jurich, 2012 WL 5400046, at *2. Fundamentally, the Court does not
perceive – and Odyssea does not explain – how a voluntary/involuntary dichotomy would be
workable for a statute providing that “[a]n assignment … of wages … made before the payment
of wages does not bind the party making it.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b). How would a seaman make
an involuntary assignment of wages before they are paid? Odyssea does not explain, but would
apparently have this Court inject such an “involuntary” modifier into the text of § 11109(b) in a