Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] port, or (ii) on a voyage between a U.S. port on the Atlantic Ocean and a U.S. port on the Pacific
Ocean. See 46 U.S.C. § 10301(a)(1)-(2). Those circumstances are not alleged to be present here,
so Seaport is correct that § 10315(c) cannot apply. Once again, however, Seaport appears
engaged in an exercise of erecting strawmen only to tear them down. The Complaint does not
allege a cause of action for violation of § 10315(c). Neither Count I nor any other claim set forth
in the Complaint is presented as a statutory claim for violation of § 10315(c). As such, whether
§ 10315(c) would have afforded Smith a basis for relief against Seaport had Smith sought to
pursue a claim under that section is of little consequence.12
11
That section reads as follows: “Only an allotment complying with this section is
lawful. A person falsely claiming qualification as an allottee under this section is liable to the
United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $500.” 46 U.S.C. § 10315(c).
12
That said, Seaport’s confusion on this point is understandable, given the
Complaint’s generous sprinkling of puzzling allegations that “Plaintiffs’ wages collected by
Seaport Marine are not allotments authorized by 46 USCA 10315, and are, thus, unauthorized