Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] truthfully allege that he worked aboard a fishing or fish processing vessel.” (Id. at 5-6.)
Seaport’s position misconstrues and inaccurately circumscribes the scope of § 11109.
That section has three subsections. Subsection (a) greatly limits circumstances under which
“[w]ages due or accruing to a master or seaman” may be attached or arrested. Subsection (b)
-7-
provides, in full, that “[a]n assignment or sale of wages or salvage made before the payment of
wages does not bind the party making it, except allotments authorized by section 10315 of this
title.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b). And subsection (c) reads as follows: “This section applies to an
individual employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(c).
Seizing on the text of subsection (c) in isolation, Seaport insists that it recites the universe of
persons to whom § 11109 may apply. There are many flaws with this contention. First,