Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] Rather, he has brought a
general maritime law claim for wages.”) (footnote omitted). That said, it is also true that
plaintiff relies on 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b) as the legal foundation of his claim to relief under
general maritime law. In that regard, plaintiff stakes himself to the position that “[t]his general
maritime law claim for wages is predicated on Seaport’s violation of Section 11109(b) in
offering its recruitment services vis-à-vis an ‘irrevocable’ assignment that allowed it to deduct
Plaintiff’s wages into its coffers.” (Doc. 75, at 6.) Given the centrality of § 11109(b) to Smith’s
claim, the appropriate starting point for the summary judgment analysis is to examine the statute
and its text, history and interpretation.
Subsection (b) limits the enforceability of seaman’s assignments of wages, as follows:
“An assignment or sale of wages or salvage made before the payment of wages does not bind the
is on Defendants[] to demonstrate a question of fact as to why the [assignment of wages
agreement signed by Smith] should not be set aside because of overbearing conduct, duress, or
coercion, fraud or overreaching.” (Doc. 47, at 10 (citation and internal markings omitted).) But