Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] assignment is void, that a maritime employment agency’s contract containing such an
assignment is illegal, that an employer receiving such an agreement is in violation of the statute
unless it provides legal advice to the seaman and/or dishonors the agreement, or the like. See
Smith, 919 F. Supp.2d at 1279 n.14 (“Section 11109(b) provides merely that an assignment such
as that contained in the Paycheck Mailing Agreement ‘does not bind the party making it.’ The
obligations applicable to foreign and intercoastal voyages); 46 U.S.C. § 10314 (providing for
civil penalties of up to $500 when a person pays a seaman’s advance wages to another person, in
certain foreign and intercoastal voyages); 46 U.S.C. § 10504 (providing that “[t]he courts are
available to the seaman for the enforcement of” certain wage payment obligations applicable to
coastwise voyages); 46 U.S.C. § 10505 (providing for civil penalties of up to $5,000 when a
person pays a seaman’s advance wages to another person, in certain coastwise voyages). These