Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] and that courts should be circumspect about creating new remedies where Congress has chosen
to stay its hand. 554 U.S. at 516-19.
13
Defendants bolster their position by quoting passages from Miles such as, “We
sail in occupied waters. Maritime tort law is now dominated by federal statute, and we are not
free to expand remedies at will simply because it might work to the benefit of seamen and those
dependent upon them.” Miles, 498 U.S. at 36. Furthermore, defendants cite to other (admittedly
inapplicable) statutes enacted at the same time as 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b) in which Congress
created specific monetary enforcement mechanisms. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 10313(c) (providing
that “[t]he courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of” certain wage payment
(Continued)
-12-
The Court need not decide whether a general maritime law wage-recovery remedy ever
lies for violations of § 11109(b), notwithstanding the weakened status of the wardship doctrine
and Congress’s apparently deliberate choice not to create any such remedy.