Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] framed his claim as being rooted in a technical violation of 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b)’s provision that
a seaman’s assignment of wages is not binding. Having committed himself to that theory, Smith
cannot now reimagine the claim on summary judgment to one in which he bandies about
heretofore-unasserted notions of “overbearing conduct, duress, or coercion, fraud or
overreaching,” then says that defendants bear the burden of disproving such defects.
-7-
party making it, except allotments authorized by section 10315 of this title.” 46 U.S.C. §
11109(b).7 The “allotments authorized by section 10315” language has no bearing on this
dispute, inasmuch as that exception concerns assignments in which a seaman allots his wages “to
the seaman’s grandparents, parents, spouse, sister, brother, or children;” “to an agency
designated by the Secretary of the Treasury … to purchase bonds for the seaman;” and “for
deposits to be made in an account for savings or investment opened by the seaman and
maintained in the seaman’s name at a savings bank or a savings institution.” 46 U.S.C. §
10315(a)(1)-(3). The facts of this case do not fit any of those binding allotment scenarios;