Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] created specific monetary enforcement mechanisms. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 10313(c) (providing
that “[t]he courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of” certain wage payment
(Continued)
-12-
The Court need not decide whether a general maritime law wage-recovery remedy ever
lies for violations of § 11109(b), notwithstanding the weakened status of the wardship doctrine
and Congress’s apparently deliberate choice not to create any such remedy. The reason is that
the summary judgment record, viewed in the light most favorable to Smith, does not establish a
violation of § 11109(b). Recall that the statutory text reads, in relevant part, that “[a]n
assignment or sale of wages … made before the payment of wages does not bind the party
making it.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b). That’s all it says. Section 11109(b) does not specify that
such assignments of wages are unlawful, that any contract purporting to contain such an
assignment is void, that a maritime employment agency’s contract containing such an