Smith v. Seaport Marine, Inc. et al
[…] general maritime law.
As to the first question, looking to case authorities, learned treatises, or other interpretive
sources for direct insights into the meaning and application of § 11109(b) is an exercise in
futility. The slate is largely blank. This statute was enacted in 1983 as a revision and
recodification of a predecessor statute found at 46 U.S.C. § 601. Despite the fact that § 11109(b)
is 30 years old, prior to this case (and plaintiff’s counsel’s filing of companion litigation in this
7
The other subsections of 46 U.S.C. § 11109 are not relevant. In particular,
subsection (a) addresses the narrow circumstances in which a seaman’s wages may be subject to
attachment or arrestment from any court, and subsection (c) extends the seaman’s protections in
§ 11109 to “an individual employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 11109(c). Although defendants argued at the Rule 12(b)(6) stage that § 11109 applies only to
fishing vessels and fish processing vessels, this Court expressly found it to apply to seamen such
as Smith. See Smith, 919 F. Supp.2d at 1274 (“the Court rejects Seaport’s legally unfounded