Miller et al v. MP Global Products, LLC et al
[…] Where applicable, a plaintiff may, of course, “elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court, to 6 9 Second, MP Global’s proposal violates Erie. Although MP Global does not explicitly invoke the Alabama statute, by citing Ex parte Mark Hsu, M.D., it appears MP Global is advocating that this Court apply Ala. Code § 6-11-23(b) (evidence of a defendant’s wealth “shall not be subject to discovery, unless otherwise discoverable, until after a verdict for punitive damages has been rendered” (cited at 707 So. 2d at 225-26)). A Florida statute similarly restricts discovery of financial worth. See Gottwald v. Producers Grp. I, LLC, No. 12–81297–CIV, 2013 WL 1776154, at *2 (S.D. Fla.