Giusseppe Bottiglieri Shipping Company S.P.A. et al v. United States Of America et al
[…] such
that
as
may
not
6
provide
mechanisms
Petitioner,
be
to
available
for
preserve
at
trial.
Although fully cognizant of the fact that this matter is no
longer
pending
in
the
prelitigation
indictment,
stage
Petitioner
has
as
a
made
result
no
of
attempt
the
to
utilize either rule 15 7 or 18 U.S.C. § 3144 in order to
preserve the testimony of the crewmembers identified in its
A party may move that a prospective witness be deposed
in order to preserve testimony for trial. The court may
grant the motion because of exceptional circumstances and
in the interest of justice. Fed. Crim. P. 15.
6 18 U.S.C. section 3144 provides that “If it appears from an
affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person
is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown
that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of
the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the
arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance
with the provisions of [Title 18].
7 The
Eleventh Circuit has set forth the following three
factors in assessing whether exceptional circumstances
justify a deposition pursuant to Rule 15, namely:
(1)whether the witness was unavailable to
testify at trial; (2) whether injustice would