FNB Bank v. Park National Corporation et al
[…] no support for the remarkable proposition that a pleading must not only state the facts but
explain their import as well.” Renasant Bank v. Park National Corp., 2013 WL 1499580
at *3 (S.D. Ala. 2013).
6
defendants neither cured the defaults nor honored their repurchase obligation.
(Doc. 1, ¶ 59).
Finally, the defendants insist the plaintiff was required to allege “all of the
elements required to demonstrate its entitlement to [the] remedy” of specific
performance “imposed … under Alabama law.” (Doc. 10 at 9). The defendants
cite generally to Alabama Code § 8-1-40, which provides that “[s]pecific
performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the
following cases ….” The plausibility standard of Twombly and Iqbal derives from
Rule 8(a)(2), which governs the pleading of “the claim.” The defendants,
however, insist that specific performance is not a claim but a only a remedy.
(Doc. 10 at 16). If that is so, the pleading of specific performance presumably is