Patterson et al v. Walden et al
[…] Corp., 123 F.3d 1353, 1370 n.41 (11th Cir. 1997); see also Eagle Hosp. Physicians, LLC v. SRG
Consulting, Inc., 561 F.3d 1298, 1307 (11th Cir. 2009) (“A default defendant may, on appeal,
challenge the sufficiency of the complaint, even if he may not challenge the sufficiency of the
proof.”).
The threshold question, then, is whether the Complaint states a viable claim for relief
against Willie Lee Patrick. As noted, the only cause of action asserted against him is a state-law
claim for wrongful death. “[I]n Alabama there is but one cause of action for wrongful death, i.e.,
Code 1975, § 6-5-410.” Alabama Power Co. v. White, 377 So.2d 930, 933 (Ala. 1979).
Alabama’s wrongful-death statute provides that a personal representative may commence an
action and recover damages “for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, …
whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could
have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused
death.” Ala. Code § 6-5-410(a). So, under the plain language of § 6-5-410(a), plaintiffs’
wrongful death claim requires a showing, inter alia, that Patrick engaged in a “wrongful act,
omission, or negligence … whereby the death of [Patterson] was caused.” The well-pleaded