Busby v. Colvin
[…] and related symptoms.” Peeler v. Astrue, 400 Fed.Appx. 492, 493 n.2 (11th Cir. Oct. 15,
2010), citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a). Stated somewhat differently, “[a] claimant’s RFC is
‘that which [the claimant] is still able to do despite the limitations caused by his . . .
impairments.’” Hanna v. Astrue, 395 Fed.Appx. 634, 635 (11th Cir. Sept. 9, 2010), quoting
Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1238 (11th Cir. 2004). “In making an RFC
determination, the ALJ must consider all the record evidence, including evidence of
non-severe impairments.” Hanna, supra (citation omitted); compare 20 C.F.R. §§
404.1545(a)(1) & 416.945(a)(1) (2011) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity
based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”) with 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(3)
& 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the
relevant medical and other evidence.”).
From the foregoing, it is clear that the ALJ is responsible for determining a
claimant’s RFC, a deep-seated principle of Social Security law, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1546(c)
(“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 404.929 or at the