Brookins v. Colvin
[…] not disabled and not review your claim further. If your impairment(s) is
severe, we will review your claim further to see if you have an
impairment(s) that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals in
severity any impairment that is listed in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404
of this chapter. If you have such an impairment(s), and it meets the
duration requirement, we will find that you are disabled. If you do not have
such an impairment(s), or if it does not meet the duration requirement, we
will find that you are not disabled.
20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At step one, plaintiff’s age and work activity are identified. At
step two, the impairments are identified. A severe impairment is one that is more than “a
slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than
minimal functional limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). At step three, if plaintiff has a
severe impairment, then plaintiff must establish that his or her impairment or
combination of impairments meets or medically equals in severity and duration, an