SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Braswell et al
[…] Id. at 294 (emphasis added). Of course, the undersigned can make no such credibility determinations at the summary judgment stage. For these and other reasons, Earle does not support the Braswells’ argument that the highly fact-specific inquiry into actual intent must be resolved in their favor on Rule 56 review. -18- D. Cross-Motions as to Count Two (Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)). In Count Two, SEPH brings an AUFTA claim against the Braswells for constructive fraudulent transfer, in violation of Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(c).14 That section provides, in relevant part, that “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor … if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor … [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)(1). The three elements of a constructive fraudulent transfer claim under § 8-9A-4(c) as pursued by SEPH on summary judgment are that “[p]laintiff is a creditor of the debtor,” “the debtor transferred an asset … without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer,” and “[t]he debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relationship to the business or transaction.” 1 Ala. Pattern Jury Instr.