SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Braswell et al
[…] Moreover, such depletion of Braswell’s net worth harmed his creditors because the value of his assets available for them to collect was well below the value of Braswell’s liabilities. Defendants have not identified a single decisional authority under which “estate planning” has been deemed reasonably equivalent value for purposes of a fraudulent transfer analysis. On its face, “tax savings” would not appear to fall within the AUFTA’s definition of value. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-3 (“[v]alue is given for a transfer if, in exchange for the transfer, property is transferred”) (emphasis added). And the Eleventh Circuit has explained that “[w]e scrutinize the value of transfers more closely where, as here, the transfer was made to an insider,” such as a spouse.