SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Braswell et al
[…] The legitimacy or illegitimacy of that “asset” is the difference between solvency and insolvency on Braswell’s financial statement, as prepared by Pawlowski. SEPH persuasively argues that inclusion of that “right of contribution” asset is improper for AUFTA insolvency purposes. The pertinent analysis necessarily focuses on a debtor’s assets and liabilities at the time of the challenged transfers, that is, as of May 19, 2009. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a) (reciting element of constructive fraudulent transfer that “the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer”) (emphasis added). The right of contribution was not an “asset” (i.e., property of the debtor, Braswell) on May 19, 2009 for the simple reason that he held no right of contribution on that date.