SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Braswell et al
[…] The Gulf World notes were unpaid and could have been declared in default as of May 19, 2009. As such, Hardy and Miller could have sued Braswell individually for the entire $5.6 million balance at that time. However, it is undisputed and agreed among the parties that, in that scenario, Florida law would have conferred upon Braswell a right of contribution from the other makers of the notes. See Fla. Stat. § 673.1161(2) (generally, “a party having joint and several liability who pays the instrument is entitled to receive from any party having the same joint and several liability contribution in accordance with applicable law”).24 In other words, if Braswell had “paid the instrument,” he would be entitled to receive contribution from the other eight (or in the case of one of the notes, nine) makers.