SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Braswell et al
[…] Defendants are liable on Count Two. Accordingly, plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is granted as to Count Two, and defendants’ corresponding Motion for Summary Judgment on Count Two is denied. E. Cross-Motions as to Count Three (Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a)). Count Three of SEPH’s First Amended Complaint asserts an AUFTA claim against the Braswells for constructive fraudulent discharge, in violation of Alabama Code § 8-9A-5(a). That subsection provides as follows: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a).