SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Braswell et al
[…] To withstand Rule 12(b)(6) scrutiny and satisfy Rule 8(a), a plaintiff must plead “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face,” so as to “nudge[ ] [his] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable 2 AUFTA provides that avoidance of a transfer is an authorized remedy for violation of the Act. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a)(1) (remedies available to creditors include “[a]voidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim”). Also, the Alabama Supreme Court has confirmed that “the law permits damages awards in cases involving fraudulent transfers” under the catch-all remedies clause of Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a)(3)(c). Johns v.