Companion Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Greaves-Walker, Inc. et al
[…] under this Agreement, it is understood by the Principal and Indemnitors that the
Surety may recover its further expenses of such litigation, accrued interest and
25% of such sums as attorneys’ fees. Any debt accrued by the Surety, on behalf
of Principal and Indemnitors will accrue interest at 12% per annum.
(Doc. 1, p. 14)
Arguably, the “sums due” that Companion seeks to recover is $133,277.15 and twentyfive (25%) of “such sum[]” would be $33,319.29. However, in regard to an award of attorney’s
15
fees under Georgia law in this context, O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 may apply. The statute provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of
indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and
enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of
indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to
subsection (b) of this Code section and to the following provisions:
(1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in
some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision
and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent
of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness;
...
(3) The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her attorney
at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser,
or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to
payment of attorney's fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be
enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said
obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and
interest without the attorney's fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be
held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the
expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney's fees shall be void
and no court shall enforce the agreement. The refusal of a debtor to accept
delivery of the notice specified in this paragraph shall be the equivalent of such
notice.
O.C.G.A. §13-1-11(a).
Under the statute, a different result would prevail, and Companion would be entitled to
an attorney’s fee of fifteen (15%) percent, or $19,991.58. Also, Companion would need to
establish that it gave Greaves-Walker and Agostinelli the requisite statutory notice to pay
Companion.