Companion Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Greaves-Walker, Inc. et al
[…] State Farm Fire, Co., 245 Ga. App. 319, 321(1)(b), 537 S.E.2d 121 (2000)). Also, under Georgia law, if a “liquidated” debt is “payable on demand”, then interest accrues “from the time of the demand.” O.C.G.A. § 7-4-15. As to the rate of interest, Paragraph 2B of the GAI provides that “[a]ny debt accrued by the Surety, on behalf of the Principal and Indemnitors will accrue interest at 12% per annum.” (Doc. 20, p. 7) Thus, Greaves-Walker and Agostinelli have contractually bound themselves in writing to pre-judgment interest at the rate of 12% per annum accruing from February 14, 2013. See O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2 (providing for a “legal rate of interest” of “7 percent per annum simple interest where the rate percent is not established by written contract.”) Upon consideration of the terms of the GAI, Carroll’s affidavit, and the arguments raised in the additional briefing, the Court finds that Companion is entitled to default judgment as to the prejudgment interest in the amount of $13,890.942 plus $133,277.15, for a total of $147,168.09.