United States of America v. Hall et al
[…] the
exclusive
use
of
the
United
States
and
may
not
be
used
to
pay
the
employer’s
business
expense
or
for
any
other
purpose.
See
26
U.S.C.
§§
3102(b),
3403
&
7501(a).
A
willful
failure
to
collect
the
trust
fund
taxes
or
truthfully
account
for
and
pay
over
the
tax
results
in
personal
liability
on
the
part
of
the
person
responsible
for
collecting,
accounting
and
paying
over
the
tax
to
the
United
States.
Thosteson
v.
United
States,
331
F.3d
1294,
1299
(11th
Cir.
2003)
(citing
Williams
v.
United
States,
931
F.2d
805,
810,
reh’g
granted
and
opinion
suppl.,
939
F.2d
915
(11th
Cir.
1991)).
Title
26
U.S.C.
§
6672(a)
provides
in
relevant
part
as
follows:
Any
person
required
to
collect,
truthfully
account
for,
and
pay
over
any
tax
imposed
by
this
title
who
willfully
fails
to
collect
such
tax,
or
truthfully
account
for
and
pay
over
such
tax,
or
willfully
attempts
in
any
manner
to
evade
or
defeat
any
such
tax
or
the
payment
thereof,
shall,
in
addition
to
other
penalties
provided
by
law,
be
liable
to
a
penalty
equal
to
the
total
amount
of
the
tax
evaded,
or
not
collected,
or
not
accounted
for
and
paid
over.
26
U.S.C.
§
6672(a).
The
“responsible
person”
is
one
who
must
either
collect,
account
for,
or
pay
over
the
taxes.
Slodov
v.
United
States,
436
U.S.
238,
249,
98
S.
Ct.
1778,
1786
(1978)(a
“responsible
person”
is
one
who
has
a
duty
to
perform
at
least
one
of
the
three
functions
listed
under
§