United States of America v. Hall et al
[…] of
service
on
the
motion
and
the
memorandum
indicate
that
copies
were
mailed
to
the
Halls
at
their
address
in
Grand
Bay,
Alabama.
(Doc.
9)
Also,
the
proposed
Default
Judgment
indicates
that
a
copy
was
sent
to
the
Halls.
(Doc.
9-‐5)
Thus,
the
Court
finds
that
the
Halls
have
received
sufficient
notice
of
the
proceedings
against
them.
III.
Subject
matter
jurisdiction
This
action
is
brought
by
the
United
States
to
recover
unpaid
trust
fund
recovery
penalties
assessed
against
Brian
and
Brenda
Hall
and
for
unpaid
personal
income
taxes
and
penalties
assessed
against
Brian
Hall.
Title
28
U.S.C.
§
1340
provides
that
the
“district
courts
shall
have
original
jurisdiction
of
any
civil
action
arising
under
any
Act
of
Congress
providing
for
internal
revenue
.
.
.”
Also,
28
U.S.C.
§
1345
grants
original
jurisdiction
to
the
district
courts
“of
all
civil
actions,
suits
or
proceedings
commence
by
the
United
States
.
.
.
“
Additionally,
26
U.S.C.
§
7402
provides
that
the
district
courts
shall
have
jurisdiction
over
civil
actions
for
the
enforcement
of
the