United States of America v. Hall et al
[…] assessments
and
the
demands
for
payment,
Brian
Hall
has
failed
to
pay
the
assessments
described
in
paragraphs
31
and
32
of
the
complaint.
As
of
June
1,
2013
when
the
complaint
was
filed,
he
owed
the
United
States
his
outstanding
2004,
2006,
2007
and
2009
federal
income
taxes
in
the
amount
of
$11,453.10,
plus
statutory
additions
and
interest
accruing
after
that
date.
(Doc.
1
at
¶
33)
VIII.
Analysis
Pursuant
to
the
Internal
Revenue
Code,
employers
are
required
to
withhold
income
taxes
and
Federal
Insurance
Contribution
Act
(FICA)
taxes
from
the
employee’s
wages
when
those
wages
are
paid.
See
26
U.S.C.
§
3102(a)
(The
tax
imposed
by
[the
Federal
Insurance
Contributions
Act]
shall
be
collected
by
the
employer
of
the
taxpayer,
by
deducting
the
amount
of
the
tax
from
the
wages
as
and
when
paid.”);
26
U.S.C.
§
3402(a)(1)
(“Except
as
otherwise
provided
in
this
section,
every
employer
making
payment
of
wages
shall
deduct
11
and
withhold
upon
such
wages
a
tax
determined
in
accordance
with
tables
or
computational
procedures
prescribed
by
the
Secretary.
“)
The
funds
withheld
and
collected
are
generally
referred
to
as
trust
fund
taxes
and
“shall
be
held
to
be
a
special
fund
in
trust
for
the
United
States.”
26
U.S.C.
§
7501.
These
funds
are
for
the
exclusive
use
of
the
United
States
and
may
not
be
used
to
pay
the
employer’s
business
expense
or
for