Barnes v. Compass Bank
[…] items, to the extent applicable” (emphasis added). 5 “The disclosures required under subsection (a) of this section with respect to any open end consumer credit plan which provides for any extension of credit which is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling and the pamphlet required under subsection (e) of this section shall be provided to any consumer at the time the creditor distributes an application to establish an account under such plan to such consumer” (emphasis added). 6 “The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer’s dwelling.” § 226.5b. “The disclosures and brochure required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an application is provided to the consumer.” § 226.5b(b). “The creditor shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: (5)(ii) An explanation of how the minimum periodic 6 specific provisions applicable here were not enacted until 1988. S. Rep.