Boothe v. U.S. Bank National Association, et al
[…] The defendants timely removed on the basis of diversity of citizenship, and the record clearly establishes the existence of subject matter jurisdiction.1 The defendants 1 The plaintiff is a citizen of Alabama, but neither defendant is a citizen of this state. The unpaid principal balance on the underlying note is $300,000, and there apparently are other argue that the complaint fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted in that the plaintiff has not complied with the statutory prerequisites to redemption. DISCUSSION The plaintiff acknowledges his action is brought pursuant to Section 6-5-256 of the Alabama Code. (Doc. 10 at 3). That section provides as follows: Upon the filing of any complaint as provided in these sections and paying into court the amount of purchase money and the interest necessary for redemption and all lawful charges, if the written statement thereof has been furnished or, if not furnished, offering to pay such debt or purchase price and all lawful charges, the circuit court shall take jurisdiction thereof and settle and adjust all the rights and equities of the parties, as provided in this article. Ala.