Gipson v. Mobile County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] to
qualify
her
for
the
position.
USERRA
prohibits
discrimination
against
employees
on
basis
of
their
military
service.
The
statute
sets
forth,
in
relevant
part,
as
follows:
A
person
who
is
a
member
of,
applies
to
be
a
member
of,
performs,
has
performed,
applies
to
perform,
or
has
an
obligation
to
perform
service
in
a
uniformed
service
shall
not
be
denied
initial
employment,
reemployment,
retention
in
employment,
promotion,
or
any
benefit
of
employment
by
an
employer
on
the
basis
of
that
membership,
application
for
membership,
performance
of
service,
application
for
service,
or
obligation.
38
U.S.C.
§
4311(a).
An
employer
violates
the
USERRA
if
the
employee's
“membership,
…
service,
…
or
obligation
for
service
in
the
uniformed
services
is
a
motivating
factor
in
the
employer's
action
unless
the
employer
can
prove
that
the
action
would
have
been
taken
in
the
absence
of
such
membership,
…
service,
…
or
obligation
for
service[.]”
38
U.S.C.
§
4311(c)(1).
“Section
4311
requires
proof
of
a
discriminatory
motive”,
and
the
Eleventh
Circuit
Court
of
Appeals
employs
the
“but
for”
test.
Landolphi
v.
City
of
Melbourne,
Fla.,
515
Fed.
Appx.
832,
834
(11th
Cir.
2013)
(quoting
Coffman
v.