Blackwell v. Colvin
[…] and pace, that [Blackwell] would have repeated expected episodes of
decompensation, and that [Blackwell] would have a marked limitation in
completing work-related tasks in a normal workday or workweek.” (Doc.
16 at 1-2).
(2)
“The ALJ reversibly erred in failing to ask the vocational expert a
question that fully encompassed [Blackwell]’s residual functional
capacity…” (Id. at 2).
IV.
Analysis
First Claim of Error
At Step Four,
the ALJ must assess: (1) the claimant's residual functional capacity
(“RFC”); and (2) the claimant's ability to return to her past relevant work.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(iv). As for the claimant's RFC, the regulations
define RFC as that which an individual is still able to do despite the
limitations caused by his or her impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a).
Moreover, the ALJ will “assess and make a finding about [the claimant's]
residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other
evidence” in the case. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e). Furthermore, the RFC
determination is used both to determine whether the claimant: (1) can
return to her past relevant work under the fourth step; and (2) can adjust
to other work under the fifth step, discussed below. 20 C.F.R. §
404.1520(e).