John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Allen et al
[…] Walker
12
Of course, that could change at some point in the future, depending on the
outcome of the pending will contest in Mobile County Probate Court. If the February 2012 Last
Will and Testament of Ulysses Allen is admitted to probate (effectuating the terms of that
document naming Ms. Walker as the executor of said Will), or if Ulysses Allen is deemed to
have died intestate and the Probate Court nonetheless appoints Ms. Walker to administer the
estate, then she may indeed have legal authority to speak and act on behalf of the Estate at some
future time. See generally Ala. Code § 43-2-20 (“Whenever a will has been admitted to probate
in this state, the judge of the court in which the will was probated may issue letters testamentary,
according to the provisions of this article, to the persons named as the executors in such will, if
they are fit persons to serve as such.”); Ala. Code § 43-2-42(a) (“Administration of an intestate’s
(Continued)
-8-
lacks standing to pursue an action on behalf of the Estate. Indeed, “[b]eneficiaries under a will
have no title until settlement and disbursement of the estate by the executors. An action filed on