Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. Anita Nguyen, LLC et al
[…] See Ala. Code § 6-9-191.1 1 In relevant part, under Alabama law, “[i]f 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution ... the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it [is] not satisfied is upon the plaintiff.” Ala. Code § 6-9-191. Nothing before the Court indicated that an execution had been issued on this judgment. Thus, Poser bore “the burden of proving it [is] not satisfied.” Id. With the presumption now satisfied, the Court turns to Alabama Code § 6-9-190. Section 6-9-190 provides that "[a] judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from its entry." The Alabama statute thus allows revival of a judgment "20 years from its entry." "Entry" means issuance of the judgment, not registration of the judgment in this Court. See, e.g., McLendon v. Hepburn, 876 So. 2d 479, 480, 486 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003); Mobile Drug Co. v.