Mobile Baykeeper, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] environment”). Such general permits remain in effect for up to five years, and are subject to
revocation or modification by the Corps. Id. § 1344(e)(2).
In reliance on this Congressional directive, the Corps has issued a number of nationwide
permits (“NWPs”), which “are designed to regulate with little, if any, delay or paperwork certain
activities having minimal impacts. The NWPs are proposed, issued, modified, reissued
(extended), and revoked from time to time after an opportunity for public notice and comment.”
33 C.F.R. § 330.1(b). Some (but not all) NWPs require the permittee to provide advance
notification to the Corps before engaging in an activity that it believes to be within the scope of
the NWP. In that event, the Corps’ District Engineer (“DE”) “will review the notification and
may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies with the terms and
conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on the aquatic environment and other
aspects of the public interest are individually and cumulatively minimal.” 33 C.F.R. §
-19-
330.1(e)(2); see also 33 C.F.R. § 330.6(a)(3)(i) (“The DE may add conditions on a case-by-case
basis to clarify compliance with the terms and conditions of an NWP or to ensure that the
activity will have only minimal individual and cumulative adverse effects on the environment,