Mobile Baykeeper, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(b). Some (but not all) NWPs require the permittee to provide advance
notification to the Corps before engaging in an activity that it believes to be within the scope of
the NWP. In that event, the Corps’ District Engineer (“DE”) “will review the notification and
may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies with the terms and
conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on the aquatic environment and other
aspects of the public interest are individually and cumulatively minimal.” 33 C.F.R. §
-19-
330.1(e)(2); see also 33 C.F.R. § 330.6(a)(3)(i) (“The DE may add conditions on a case-by-case
basis to clarify compliance with the terms and conditions of an NWP or to ensure that the
activity will have only minimal individual and cumulative adverse effects on the environment,
and will not be contrary to the public interest.”). This review process may culminate in the DE
issuing a verification to the permittee, thereby allowing the activity to move forward.
The nationwide permit of interest in this case is NWP 12, which the Corps issued on
February 21, 2012. See 77 Fed.