Mobile Baykeeper, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] activities.28 The Corps Defendants maintain that the cited language in the NWP 12 Decision
Document was referring to this discretionary authority to prohibit use of a NWP generally in a
class of activities or locations based on the public interest, rather than in singular verification
decisions. Faced with this argument, Baykeeper has articulated no explanation for how the cited
text might be read as applying to individual verification decisions. The Court will not attempt to
formulate a litigant’s unspoken arguments for it. More broadly, the lone sentence highlighted by
28
See 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e)(1) (“A division engineer may assert discretionary
authority by modifying, suspending, or revoking NWP authorizations for a specific geographic
area, class of activity, or class of waters within his division, including on a statewide basis,
whenever he determines sufficient concerns for the environment under the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines or any other factor of the public interest so requires, or if he otherwise determines
that the NWP would result in more than minimal adverse environmental effects either
individually or cumulatively.”).
-31-
Baykeeper cannot reasonably be read as imposing an absolute duty on district engineers to
perform a public interest analysis as a prerequisite to verifications in an individual case. The
language in question speaks to what the Corps “can” do, without specifying what it must do.