State of Alabama v. 50 serialized JLM Games, Inc. gambling devices et al
[…] of its application. Carruthers v. Flaum, 365 F. Supp. 2d 448, 466 (S.D.N.Y.
2005) see also Cayuga Indian Nation of New York v. Village of Union
Springs, 317 F.Supp.2d 128, 148 (N.D.N.Y.2004); First American Casino
Corp. v. Eastern Pequot Nation, 175 F.Supp.2d 205, 209 (D.Conn.2000)
(citing State ex rel. Nixon v. Coeur D'Alene Tribe, 164 F.3d 1102 (8th
Cir.1999)), cert. denied, 527 U.S. 1039, 119 S.Ct. 2400, 144 L.Ed.2d 799
(1999); Gaming Corp. of America v. Dorsey & Whitney, 88 F.3d 536 (8th
Cir.1996).
IGRA also includes penal provisions. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1166-1168.
Section 1166 provides that “for purposes of Federal law, all State laws
pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including
but limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto,” apply in “Indian
country.” § 1166(a). The MOWA Defendants argue that their gambling
activities occurred in “Indian Country” and therefore, federal law applies.
(Doc. 37, pp. 16 – 19). However, a review of the statute reveals that IGRA