Allstate Insurance Company v. Regions Bank
[…] it is apparent that the tolling provisions do not apply.”); Ogle v. Hotto, 652 N.E.2d 815, 821 (Ill.
App. 5 Dist. 1995) (explaining that under Illinois law, to satisfy the discovery rule, the “pleading
11
See Ala. Code § 6-2-3 (“In actions seeking relief on the ground of fraud where
the statute has created a bar, the claim must not be considered as having accrued until the
discovery by the aggrieved party of the fact constituting the fraud, after which he must have two
years within which to prosecute his action.”); 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (“If a person liable to an action
fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto,
the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the
same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.”).
-12-
requirement is not burdensome, and great detail need not be alleged. What is required is for the
pleader to allege what fact or facts support the late discovery of the injury.”).12
12
Three other observations bear mention. First, the Court recognizes that Regions