UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 280 Cody Road South, Mobile, AL
[…] For cause shown, the Motion is GRANTED. The defendant real property is 280 Cody Road South, in Mobile County, Alabama, with a legal description of: LOT 38 IN BLOCK 6, HIGHLAND PARK SUBDIVISION, ACCORDING TO PLAT THEROF RECORDED IN MAP BOOK 4, PAGE 380 OF THE RECORDS IN THE OFFICE OF THE JUDGE OF PROBATE, MOBILE COUNTY, ALABAMA. The most recent deed places title to the defendant property in the name of Michael Wilson. 18 U.S.C. § 985 governs civil forfeiture actions filed against real property. provides: It by - “The Government shall initiate a civil forfeiture action against real property (A) filing a complaint for forfeiture; (B) posting a notice of the complaint on the property; and (C) serving notice on the property owner, along with a copy of the complaint.” On March 10, 2014, the Court authorized the plaintiff to file a Complaint for Forfeiture in Rem against the defendant real property under seal, and to delay for 120 days serving notice to potential claimants, publishing notice, and posting the property.