PNC Bank, National Association v. Mobile Sheet Metal Co., Inc. et al
[…] Metal has set forth no grounds for contesting the late fees
or interest.
Moreover, the promissory note (attached to
PNC Bank’s complaint) clearly provides that if a payment is
10 days or more late, Mobile Sheet Metal will be charged
5.00% of the unpaid portion of the regular payment, and
that upon default, the interest rate increases from 7.25%
to 18% per annum unless prohibited by law 1 .
1
(Doc. 1-3 at
The Alabama legislature has expressly clarified that there
is no maximum rate of interest for loan transactions whose
original principal balance exceeds $2000. See Ala. Code §
8-8-5(a)(“Any person or persons [or] corporations. . . may
agree to pay such rate or rates of interest for the loan. .
. of money. . . as such person [or] corporation. . . may
4
2). Accordingly, Mobile Sheet Metal’s assertion regarding
the late fee and interest are without merit.
Turning next to Mobile Sheet Metal’s argument that PNC
Bank is required to foreclose on the collateral first and