Tucker v. Colvin
[…] essentially amounts to her request for a “do-over” after proceeding pro se with the
Appeals Council did not produce a favorable result.
Moreover, it does not appear the evidence would have changed the outcome of
the proceeding even if submitted to the Appeals Council.
The SSA regulations
provide that “[i]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council must
consider the additional evidence that relates to the period on or before the date
of the ALJ's hearing decision.” Hearn, 2015 WL 4591811, at *1 (citing 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1470(b)) (emphasis added). The medical records that Tucker presents as “new
and material evidence” are from mid-August 2013 and therefore do not “relate to
the period on or before the date of the ALJ’s hearing decision” – July 23, 2013.
Because Tucker has not shown that a “sentence six” remand is appropriate,
the Court will not order the Commissioner to consider this evidence on remand
(though she is free to do so in her discretion). Thus, Tucker is DENIED any relief
as to Claim 2.
16
V.