Brown v. Endo Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] See
Tapscott v. MS Dealer Service Corp., 77 F.3d 1353, 1360 (11th Cir. 1996) (“Misjoinder may be
just as fraudulent as the joinder of a resident defendant against whom a plaintiff has no
possibility of a cause of action.”). “[N]ot every misjoinder amounts to fraudulent joinder; rather,
13
An example illustrates the point. Suppose there is an automobile accident caused
when Driver A and Driver B collide after Driver B abruptly switched lanes without activating his
turn signal. That omission by Driver B would violate an Alabama statute. See Ala. Code § 325A-133(a) (“No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until
such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal
….”). Under Endo’s argument, Driver B would owe no duty to Driver A because Alabama
drivers are not permitted to change lanes without activating their turn signals and “a practice that
is not permitted by law cannot create a legal duty.” (Doc. 12, at 4.) But such a premise appears