Beech et al v. Fishing Vessel FV WISHBONE
[…] -4-
posting bond in the amount of $108,000, which Skipper’s Landing achieved via a surety, FCCI
Insurance Company. (Doc. 15.) In order to obtain and maintain the Bond, Skipper’s Landing
paid a premium of $1,080 in October 2014, and a renewal premium of $1,080 on June 1, 2015.
(See Doc. 77-1.)
In its Motion to Tax Costs, Skipper’s Landing requests that the $2,160 in bond premiums
be taxed as costs against plaintiffs. No other costs are referenced or sought in the Motion.
Significantly, movant does not base this Motion on the general cost-taxing statute found at 28
U.S.C. § 1920; rather, it invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides as follows: “Whenever any
action or suit is dismissed in any district court … for want of jurisdiction, such court may order
the payment of just costs.” Id. Skipper’s Landing reasons that the June 15 Order found that
plaintiffs did not hold valid maritime liens against the F/V WISHBONE, equates that finding
with a determination that jurisdiction was lacking, and posits that the bond premiums are “just
costs” under these circumstances.