Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. v. Crosby et al
[…] Because the Crosbys have failed to show that there are issues of material fact regarding the validity of the contract, VMF’s performance under the contract, the Crosbys’ non-performance and resulting damages, VMF is entitled to summary judgment. Accordingly, VMF’s motion on this claim is GRANTED and the Crosbys shall pay VMF $70,416.68 ($62,719.17 in unpaid principal, $6,747.14 in accrued unpaid interest, $388.58 in late charges, and $561.79 in escrow items). B. Count III: Judicial Foreclosure and Sale Alabama Code Section 35-10-12 (emphasis added) provides as follows: Where a power to sell lands is given in any mortgage, the power is part of the security and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured. A conveyance of the lands sold under such power of sale to the purchaser at the sale may be executed by the mortgagee, their agents, attorneys or any person making the sale. Such conveyance 7 vests the legal title of the lands sold under the power of sale to the purchaser at the sale. Probate judges shall index foreclosure deeds by the name of the original grantor and grantee in the mortgage, deed of trust, or other conveyance intended to secure the payment of money, and also by the names of the grantor and grantee in the foreclosure deed. The Acceleration clause gives instructions on how to proceed if the lender invokes the power of sale. (Doc. 35-4 at 15-16). The Acceleration clause in the mortgage, upon which VMF now relies, provides: 22. Acceleration: Remedies.