Knott v. Grede II, LLC
[…] has a serious health condition, or will assist in their recovery, and the
expected duration and schedule of the intermittent leave or reduced
leave schedule.
Id. § 2613(b).
The FMLA provides for two causes of action for violations of the Act:
interference claims and retaliation claims. See Strickland v. Water Works & Sewer
Bd. of the City of Birmingham, 239 F.3d 1199, 1206 (11th Cir. 2001). For
interference, the Act states, “It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with,
8
restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under
this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (2012). For retaliation, the Act states, “It
shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner
discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this
subchapter.” Id. § 2615(a)(2). The Code of Federal Regulations sheds some more
light on violations of the FMLA:
The Act’s prohibition against interference prohibits an employer from
discriminating or retaliating against an employee or prospective