Carrier et al v. Navika Capital Group, LLC et al
[…] Qwest Commc’ns Int’l, Inc., No.
24
06-3523 (MJD/AJB), 2010 WL 529427, at *5 (D. Minn. Feb. 4, 2010); Bonilla v. Las Vegas
Cigar Co., 61 F. Supp. 2d 1129, 1138 (D. Nev. 1999) (citation omitted) (“The only tolling
which makes sense with respect to [FLSA collective actions] is to toll the statute of
limitations between the time each individual plaintiff consents to the suit, and the time
the court dismisses the plaintiff if the court determines that the plaintiff is not ‘similarly
situated,’ and must pursue their claim individually.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 256 (“[I]n the
case of a collective or class action instituted under the [FLSA,] . . . it shall be considered
to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant--(a) on the date when the
complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his
written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the
action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so
appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in
which the action was commenced.”)
Citing Armstrong v. Martin Marietta Corp., 138 F.3d 1374 (11th Cir. 2008), the
Middle District of Georgia explained,
To join an FLSA collective action, an employee must consent, or “opt in,”
to the action by filing with the court a written consent to join. 29 U.S.C. §
216(b); Grayson v.