Grimes v. Colvin
[…] finding that claimant can perform her past relevant work as a cashier is not supported
by substantial evidence because of the ALJ’s failure to consider relevant evidence and
testimony of record.
4
This Court’s review of the Commissioner’s application of legal principles,
however, is plenary. Walker v. Bowen, 826 F.2d 996, 999 (11th Cir. 1987).
10
A.
RFC Determination and Plaintiff’s Ability to Perform her Past Relevant
Work as a Cashier. Initially, the Court notes that the responsibility for making the
residual functional capacity determination rests with the ALJ. Compare 20 C.F.R. §
416.946(c) (“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level . . ., the
administrative law judge . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional
capacity.”) with, e.g., Packer v. Commissioner, Social Security Admin., 542 Fed. Appx. 890,
891-892 (11th Cir. Oct. 29, 2013) (per curiam) (“An RFC determination is an assessment,
based on all relevant evidence, of a claimant’s remaining ability to do work despite her
impairments.