McCormick v. Colvin et al
[…] Council’s failure, after being notified that McCormick was diagnosed with advanced cancer two
months after the ALJ’s decision, to remand and require the ALJ to determine when the cancer
first began affecting McCormick’s ability to work. In this instance, the undersigned need not
consider plaintiff’s first and third assignments of error inasmuch as it is clear that the ALJ’s RFC
determination is not supported by substantial evidence
Initially, the Court notes that the responsibility for making the residual functional
capacity determination rests with the ALJ. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) (“If your case is at
the administrative law judge hearing level . . . , the administrative law judge . . . is responsible
for assessing your residual functional capacity.”) with, e.g., Packer v. Commissioner, Social
Security Admin., 542 Fed. Appx. 890, 891-92 (11th Cir. Oct 29, 2013) (per curiam) (“an RFC
determination is an assessment, based on all relevant evidence, of a claimant’s remaining ability
to do work despite her impairments.